Menu

Privacy Policy

 

LALMBA CANADA - OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Lalmba Canada is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia. Lalmba Canada is committed to protecting our supporter’s privacy.  It is Lalmba Canada’s goal to not only meet the requirements of this legislation, but to exceed the requirements by implementing “best practices” with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and security of the personal information in our custody and control.

Lalmba only collects personal information as supplied by our supporters in order to process donations/payments and to continue to communicate with you regarding Lalmba’s work, special events, and our newsletter service. Only that information which relates directly to and is necessary for these purposes is collected. We only collect personal information directly from you and will not collect personal information unlawfully or unfairly. Payment and card information is not stored by Lalmba Canada; however, third party payment processors may retain this information in accordance with their legal requirements, privacy policies and terms. All other personal information is stored in Canada.

Lalmba Canada does not sell, share or disclose your information to others for any type of external mailing list. Lalmba Canada will not use or disclose your information for any other purposes unless directed to do so by you, or as required by law.

Our website automatically collects and stores the following information from visitors to the website:

  • the internet protocol address and domain name used. The internet protocol address is a numeric identifier assigned to either the individual’s internet service provider or directly to the individual’s computer. This address can be transmitted to determine the domain of the individual’s service provider;
  • the type of browser and operating system;
  • the place, date and time of the visit;
  • the web pages of services accessed; and,
  • Any available demographic information stored automatically in your computer

Information collected automatically will be used only for the purposes of administering the website, for purposes of assessing system performance, improving services, and, website management. Lalmba Canada will not use this data to determine the visitor’s identity unless required to do so by law.

Links to Other Websites

Lalmba Canada’s website may include links to websites operated by other organizations. These links are not intended to be referrals and are posted only for convenience. Lalmba Canada has no responsibility for, liability, or control over these links or websites. Please refer to each website’s privacy policies and terms and conditions of use.

Lalmba Canada administers the highest security standards to ensure that the personal information that is in our custody and/or control is secured at all times. Security measures include secure facilities; locked filing cabinets; limited user access; use of passwords; firewalls, encryption software, and payment protection provided by our payment processing providers.

Questions Regarding Privacy:

If you have any questions regarding the protection of your privacy, please contact Lalmba Canada’s Privacy Officer at 1 (250) 896-4272 or at bevhooper@lalmba.ca

 

Help students in Matoso get the education they need to change their lives, their families, and their communities.